Champs2.jpg

This years club AGM saw the Brighton Tri Club Championships crown the much anticipated club champions at the end of the 2016 season. Our Super-Series incorporated some of the biggest and best triathlons in the South East and set the scene for a season long drama with several battles for the winning trophies going down to the last few seconds of the race season.

And the winners are...

2016 AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONS

  • Simon Taylor

  • Rachel Perry

2016 OVERALL CHAMPIONS

  • Matt Brown

  • Jenny Wallace


2016 AGE-GROUP CHAMPION

  • Sherri Tai-Chidlow

2016 OVERALL CHAMPIONS

  • Zak Newman

  • Fiona Bayliss


2016 AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONS

  • Mark Templeton

  • Elle Breeds

2016 Long DISTANCE CHAMPIONS

  • James Houlston

  • Marianne Clark

2016 AGE-GROUP CHAMPION

  • Keith Rochfort

2016 MIDDLE DISTANCE CHAMPIONS

  • Simon Taylor

  • Gemma Lewis


2016 AGE-GROUP CHAMPION

  • Rick Young

2016 OFF-ROAD CHAMPIONs

  • Rich Tai-Chidlow

  • Clare Townsend


The Championships

Super-Series.jpg

The Super-Series is the main Club Championship, from which the overall Club Champions will be found. A minimum of three races from the 8 qualifying races will be undertaken of which at least two must be Standard Distance.

Super-Series Races:

Steyning, 1st May 2016 Standard: 800m swim, 36k bike, 8k run
Eastbourne, 12th June 2016 Sprint: 600m swim, 25k bike, 5k run
Arundel Castle, 26th June 2016 Standard: 1500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run
Falmer, 17th July 2016 Sprint: 400m swim, 28k bike, 5.1k run
Bewl Water, 7th August 2016 Standard: 1500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run
Worthing, 28th August 2016 Standard: 1500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run
Brighton and Hove, 11th Sept 2016 Sprint: 750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run (draft legal race)
Hever Castle, 24/25th Sept 2016 Sprint plus: 800m swim, 40k bike, 8k run

Novice-Cup.jpg

Triathletes in their 1st or 2nd season must register their interest to compete for the Novice Cup by completing the novice cup declaration form. The Novice Cup consists of 8 sprint and super-sprint events selected for their fun and friendly reputation.

Novice Cup Races:

Steyning, 1st May 2016 Sprint: 400m swim, 20k bike, 5k run
Eastbourne, 12th June 2016 Sprint: 600m swim, 25k bike, 5k run
Arundel Castle, 26th June 2016 1500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run
Falmer, 17th July 2016 Sprint: 400m swim, 28k bike, 5.1k run
Bewl Water, 7th August 2016 Sprint: 750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run
Worthing, 28th August 2016 Sprint: 750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run
Brighton and Hove, 11th Sept 2016 Sprint: 750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run (Non-Drafting)
Hever Castle, 24/25th Sept 2016 Anne Boleyn: 400m swim, 20k bike, 4k run

LongDistance.jpg

In 2016 our men’s and women’s Long Course titles can be won at an Ironman branded 140.6 distance race world wide, the OutLaw in Nottingham on the 24th July, or any Challenge full distance race world wide.

The 2016 Middle Distance championship sees 5 qualifying races to choose from. 

OffRoad.jpg

In recognition of the passionate following for all things off-road and mud related within the club, there will also be a Brighton Tri Club Off-road Championship event. If your shredding skills match your muddy run, this where your pot-hunting begins!

Huge congratulations to our 2016 Off Road Champs winners:

Mens - Rich Tai-Chidlow

Ladies - Claire Townsend

Vets - Rick Young


With four remaining Championship trophies still up for grabs covering all of the major formats, there really is something for everyone. We look forward to seeing your results roll in over the coming months!

Super-Series final standings:

Rank M-Overall Points F-Overall Points M-Senior Points M-Vet Points F-Senior Points F-Vet Points
1 Matt Brown 2903.6 [4] Jenny Wallace 2964.9 [4] Matt Brown 2903.6 [4] Simon Taylor 2831.2 [5] Jenny Wallace 2964.9 [4] Rachel Perry 2508.2 [3]
2 Simon Taylor 2831.2 [5] Bethan Male 2917.2 [3] Keith Rochfort 2620.3 [4] Paul McCarthy 2802.8 [6] Bethan Male 2917.2 [3] Fiona Baylis 1554.8 (2)
3 Paul McCarthy 2802.8 [6] Charlotte Taylor 2510.1 [4] Richard Tai-Chidlow 2514.6 [5] Kevin Hancock 2535.1 [4] Charlotte Taylor 2510.1 [4] Judith Carder 1397.9 (2)
4 Keith Rochfort 2620.3 [4] Rachel Perry 2508.2 [3] Team Broken 2511.3 [3] Richard Young 2508 (3) Gemma Lewis 2469.5 [4] Leanne Garner 906.7 (1)
5 Kevin Hancock 2535.1 [4] Gemma Lewis 2469.5 [4] James Houlston 1817.1 (2) Daniel Page 2344.8 [3] Rose Wilmot 2355.2 [3] Stephania Rosso 700.4 (1)
6 Richard Tai-Chidlow 2514.6 [5] Rose Wilmot 2355.2 [3] Russell Bickle 1742.3 (2) David Bailey 2207.5 [4] Grace Hancock 1916.2 (3) Catherine Coppard 625.7 (1)
7 Team Broken 2511.3 [3] Grace Hancock 1916.2 (3) Michael Bale 1651.1 (2) Zak Newman 1712.9 (2) Sherri Tai-Chidlow 1495.4 (2) Sarah Booth 606.3 (1)
8 Richard Young 2508 (3) Fiona Baylis 1554.8 (2) Seamus McAlister 1601.7 (2) Mal Burden 1675.3 (2) Emma Dixon 1000 (1)
9 Daniel Page 2344.8 [3] Sherri Tai-Chidlow 1495.4 (2) Peter Madarasz 1580.5 (2) Paul Farrant 1643.1 (2) Gill Bickle 812.9 (1)
10 David Bailey 2207.5 [4] Judith Carder 1397.9 (2) Steven Dawson 1523.2 (2) Matt Honey 1626.8 (2) Katharine Ganly 789.5 (1)
11 James Houlston 1817.1 (2) Emma Dixon 1000 (1) Will Smart 1370.7 (2) Scott Muir 1587.5 (2) Katy Petherick 725.5 (1)
12 Russell Bickle 1742.3 (2) Leanne Garner 906.7 (1) Thomas Garner 946.7 (1) Dave Liddle 818.4 (1) Marie Lynch 706.3 (1)
13 Zak Newman 1712.9 (2) Gill Bickle 812.9 (1) Kieran Green 942.5 (1) Paul Sperring 751.6 (1)
14 Mal Burden 1675.3 (2) Katharine Ganly 789.5 (1) Mik Onions 925.7 (1) Gavin Bruce 750.9 (1)
15 Michael Bale 1651.1 (2) Katy Petherick 725.5 (1) Euan Adams 914.6 (1) Ian Highland 747.3 (1)
16 Paul Farrant 1643.1 (2) Marie Lynch 706.3 (1) Team Get Dad Fit 847 (1) Michael Twine 732 (1)
17 Matt Honey 1626.8 (2) Stephania Rosso 700.4 (1) Chris Foxon 796.9 (1) Graham Smith 721 (1)
18 Seamus McAlister 1601.7 (2) Catherine Coppard 625.7 (1) Victor Hearn Yeates 796.5 (1) Gordan Hajdinic 674.4 (1)
19 Scott Muir 1587.5 (2) Sarah Booth 606.3 (1) Tom Atkins 795 (1)
20 Peter Madarasz 1580.5 (2) Simon Lenton 762.5 (1)
21 Steven Dawson 1523.2 (2)
22 Will Smart 1370.7 (2)
23 Thomas Garner 946.7 (1)
24 Kieran Green 942.5 (1)
25 Mik Onions 925.7 (1)
26 Euan Adams 914.6 (1)
27 Team Get Dad Fit 847 (1)
28 Dave Liddle 818.4 (1)
29 Chris Foxon 796.9 (1)
30 Victor Hearn Yeates 796.5 (1)
31 Tom Atkins 795 (1)
32 Simon Lenton 762.5 (1)
33 Paul Sperring 751.6 (1)
34 Gavin Bruce 750.9 (1)
35 Ian Highland 747.3 (1)
36 Michael Twine 732 (1)
37 Graham Smith 721 (1)
38 Gordan Hajdinic 674.4 (1)

Novice Cup final standings:

Rank M-Overall Points F-Overall Points M-Senior Points M-Vet Points F-Senior Points F-Vet Points
1 Zak Newman 2551 [4] Fiona Baylis 2393.7 [4] Michael Bale 1607.2 (2) Zak Newman 2551 [4] Sherri Tai-Chidlow 2274.9 (3) Fiona Baylis 2393.7 [4]
2 Scott Muir 2428.7 [4] Sherri Tai-Chidlow 2274.9 (3) Peter Madarasz 1580.5 (2) Scott Muir 2428.7 [4] Grace Hancock 2033.2 [6] Sarah Booth 1929.6 [3]
3 Michael Bale 1607.2 (2) Grace Hancock 2033.2 [6] Victor Hearn-Yeates 796.5 (1) Paul Sperring 1468.5 [2] Emma Dixon 2000 [2] Catherine Coppard 1267.2 (2)
4 Peter Madarasz 1580.5 (2) Emma Dixon 2000 [2] Tim Mellor 782 [1] Gordan Hajdinic 1338.2 [2] Rosie Marley 810.2 (1)
5 Paul Sperring 1468.5 [2] Sarah Booth 1929.6 [3] Steven Dawson 772.3 (1) Mark Derry 795.5 (1) Katharine Ganly 789.5 (1)
6 Gordan Hajdinic 1338.2 [2] Catherine Coppard 1267.2 (2) Ben Letton 722.5 [1] Henrietta Riddiford 774.8 [1]
7 Victor Hearn-Yeates 796.5 (1) Rosie Marley 810.2 (1) Katy Petherick 725.5 (1)
8 Mark Derry 795.5 (1) Katharine Ganly 789.5 (1)
9 Tim Mellor 782 [1] Henrietta Riddiford 774.8 [1]
10 Steven Dawson 772.3 (1) Katy Petherick 725.5 (1)
11 Owen Jones 752.8 [1]
12 Ben Letton 722.5 [1]

Middle Distance final standings:

Rank M-Overall Points F-Overall Points M-Senior Points M-Vet Points F-Senior Points F-Vet Points
1 Simon Tylor 925.5 Markus Pieterse 851.5 Simon Taylor 925.5
2 Markus Pieterse 851.5 Mark Lewis 743.4 Mark Templeton 784.7
3 Mark Templeton 784.7 Simon Lenton 729.9 Jon Beard 749.9
4 Jon Beard 749.9
5 Mark Lewis 743.4
6 Simon Lenton 729.9

Long Distance final standings:

Rank M-Overall Points F-Overall Points M-Senior Points M-Vet Points F-Senior Points F-Vet Points
1 Markus Pieterse 889.4 Elle Breeds 778.7 Markus Pieterse 889.4 Mark Templeton 783.9 Elle Breeds 778.7
2 James Houlston 806.3 James Houlston 806.3 Mark Derry 717.5
3 Russell Bickle 785.7 Russell Bickle 785.7
4 Mark Templeton 783.9 Mark Lewis 769.3
5 Mark Lewis 769.3 Csaba Torok 708.8
6 Mark Derry 717.5
7 Csaba Torok 708.8

Our previous club championships can be found here: